Privacy policy

Updated: May 2018

Oakleaf Kitchens (we, us and our) are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of anyone using www.onlinekitchens.net (our site). ‘You’ or ‘your’ means the person, firm, company or organisation browsing or using our site, whether as a guest or a registered user.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personally identifiable information (personal data) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Oakleaf Kitchens of 126 Godman Road, Grays, Essex, RM16 4TL.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Topics:

  • What personal data do we collect?
  • How is personal data collected and why we need it
  • Where your personal data will be stored
  • Who do we share personal data with?
  • How we protect your personal data
  • Your rights
  • Other websites
  • How to contact us

 

What personal data do we collect?

When you are downloading or ordering a brochure, or booking a design appointment with one of our customer care, we will ask you for:

  • your name
  • your postal address
  • your telephone number
  • email address

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. For more information on IP addresses, read our Cookie Policy.

We may also collect sensitive personal information, where reasonably required, to ensure we comply with our legal requirements.

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our website
  • In the course of supplying our goods to you;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them

Details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

How personal data is collected and why we need it

We collect personal data on our website via the following forms:

Offers newsletter subscribe form

We need your email address in order to send you our latest offers and sales promotions. You will be able to unsubscribe from this activity at any time.

Brochure request form

We need your name, postcode, phone number and email address so that we can process your brochure order, and/or advise you of any offers, promotions and news we think you would be interested in if you consent to us doing so, and forward your enquiry on to our designer. Your nearest designer may contact you by telephone or email, as you have shown interest in contracting with us for a new kitchen or bedroom. You will be able to unsubscribe from this activity at any time.

Post brochure request form

We need your name, house/property number, postcode, phone number and email address in order to send you your selected brochures in the post.

Design appointment request form

We need your name, address, phone number and email address so that we can process and send your enquiry for an appointment on to your nearest Online Kitchens designer. The designer will then contact you by phone or email to arrange your requested appointment. We may also advise you of any offers, promotions and news we think you would be interested in via email if you consent to us doing so. You will be able to unsubscribe from this activity at any time.

 

Where your personal data will be stored

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Who will we share personal data with?

We may disclose your personal data, including any sensitive personal data where necessary, to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features which are sponsored or supplied by third parties

If our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients and customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use  and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our clients, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server. The secure server software SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encrypts all information you enter before it is sent to us. The information is only de-encrypted when it reaches our server.

We also have a Firewall (security software) in place to protect our internal information from the Internet.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you do not want us to contact you with information about our products or services, please email us on compliance, or call us on 01708 908018

If you have subscribed to any of our marketing emails, you have the right to unsubscribe at any time by emailing us on compliance@oakleafkitchens.com or call us on 01708 908018.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold on your. If you would like a copy of all the personal data we hold about you, email us at compliance@oakleafkitchens.com, or write to us at the following address: Oakleaf Kitchens, 126 Godman Road, Grays, Essex, RM16 4TL.

 

Other websites

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

How to contact us

By email: compliance@oakleafkitchens.com

By post: Oakleaf Kitchens, 126 Godman Road, Grays, Essex, RM16 4TL

By phone: 01708 908018